Jiraffe Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Jiraffe and its parent company Jenx Ltd. uses and protects any information that you Jiraffe and Jenx Ltd. when you use this website. Jiraffe and Jenx Ltd. are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Jiraffe and Jenx Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect:
We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Organisation and/or department name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers and competitions or draws

Why do we collect this information and what do we do with it?

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better services and products, and in particular for the following reasons:
    • Internal record keeping.
    • To improve our products and services both in general and in specific cases.
    • We may send promotional emails about new products, launches, special offers or other information every so often which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

Jiraffe and Jenx Ltd. are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the Jiraffe site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have provided us with your personal information or previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: hello@jiraffe.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies on the Jiraffe Site

Jiraffe uses ‘cookies’ in the administration of its website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website such as Jiraffe.org.uk. They are used to make our website work as efficiently as possible and to provide information to Jiraffe website administrators on how well the site is working.

Cookies are also used to track information for Google Analytics and for the CMS site tracker so that Jiraffe website administrators can optimise the site and its content and provide the most valuable information and resources we can to our customers:

For more information on how to use your internet browser, delete and block cookies on your computer, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ .  Please note that some cookies are essential for the provision of Jiraffe services via its website.  If you block these cookies, parts of the Jiraffe website may not operate effectively.

 Terms of Use of the Jiraffe Website and Information therein.

All case history information on the Jiraffe website may be downloaded and/or printed provided:

  • It is only for personal or professional use (you are a parent/carer or professional seeking information about the use of a piece of equipment)
  • The case history is not changed in any way
  • Images are not separated from accompanying text

Further written consent MUST be sought if:

  • Information is to be used by Jiraffe’s business partners for commercial purposes (marketing brochures, website, advertising etc)
  • The format of the case history is changed, for example making your own version to present to colleagues
  • The case history is to be translated

If you would like to use the case history information in one of the ways above, please contact us by email on hello@jiraffe.org.uk stating which case(s) you wish to use, and attach a draft of your proposed format.  Please give as much detail as possible to allow the families to make an informed decision.

Thank you.